Business Visa Migration

Business Visa Migration Australia Overview

Doing business in Australia when you aren’t a resident of this country requires a special type of visa. The regulations of obtaining a business visa migration Australia require the applicant to be nominated by a state or territory government. This is a method of ruling out unsuitable candidates and to speed up the visa approval process. It is also a great way for Australian authorities to seek for the right entrepreneurs or skilled workers to attract.

There are many reasons why people want to do business in Australia. The country has a stable economy and a comfortable lifestyle. You can easily thrive in such an environment, provided that you have some solid skills and other such assets to offer. However, before applying for a visa, you should try to obtain detailed information about the entire application process, with its challenges and potential obstacles. For instance, you may not want to wait for a state or territory government to nominate you. Why wait when you can take the first step and contact these authorities yourself?

Anyway, the first step on the path of obtaining your business visa is to submit an expression of interest through the special website of the Department of Home Affairs. This online service is called Skill Select and it enables all skilled workers or business persons from overseas who wish to migrate to Australia to express their interest. This service is intuitive and free to use. However, it is only the first step on your path to obtaining your business visa migration Australia green light.

Once completed, your Skill Select application will be valid for two years, so you won’t have to redo this process from start, should you fail to get an invitation right off the bat. In order for your Expression of Interest to be eligible for a visa application invitation, it has to be complete. Incomplete Expressions of Interest will still be stored on the server for two years, but they won’t be eligible for an invitation. It is important for you to know that you can access your EoI at any time to complete it with new information. This could prove to be useful if you gain new work experience, a higher qualification, or you have improved your English language skills.

Once you receive an invitation, you need to submit your visa application. If you receive two such invitations and you don’t submit your application, your EoI will be deleted from the system. Also, if you apply for a visa and you receive the approval, the Skill Select system will remove your EoI, since it won’t serve its purpose any longer.

You can read more about the visa application process on the official website of the government of Australia. Make sure you understand the main steps to follow in order to express your interest to run or start a business in Australia. If you can prove your intentions and your skills, there’s no doubt that you’re going to receive an invitation to apply for a visa.